Agua

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 3 (750 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 8 de noviembre de 2011
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
-------------------------------------------------
Michael Angelo Batio

Michael Angelo Batio |
|
Background information |
Also known as | Mike Batio, MAB |
Born | February 23,1956 (age 55)
Chicago, Illinois, USA |
Genres | Instrumental rock
Neo-classical metal
Heavy metal
Hard rock
Progressive rock
Jazz |
Occupations | Musician, Songwriter, Producer,Columnist |
Instruments| Guitar, Bass, Keyboard, Vocals,Drums |
Years active | 1984–present |
Labels | M.A.C.E. |
Associated acts | Nitro
Holland
Jim Gillette
C4
The Michael Angelo Band
Katrina Johansson
BillPeck
Dave Reffett |
Website | www.angelo.com |
Notable instruments |
Dean MAB1 Armorflame
Dean MAB1 Lazer
Dean MAB2 Aviator
Double-Guitar
Quad Guitar |
Michael AngeloBatio (pronounced /ˈbeɪti.oʊ/,[1] also known as Mike Batio or MAB (born February 23, 1956) is a guitarist and columnist from Chicago, Illinois. His work has encompassed many genres, notably metal and its subgenres. Batio wasvoted the "No. 1 Shredder of All Time" by Guitar One Magazine in 2003.[2][3] He was also listed as one of the "Top 100 Greatest Metal Guitarists of All Time" by Guitar World Magazine, for which hewrote the column Time to Burn, and one of the "20 Greatest Shredders of All Time" by Total Guitar Magazine, both in April 2008. Batio also won the 2009 Guitar World Magazine Readers Choice award in the"Best Shredder" category.
Early life and career
Michael Angelo Batio started playing the piano and composing music at the age of five, and first played guitar at the age of ten, reportedly playingfaster than his teacher within two years.[citation needed] At the age of fourteen he started playing jazz guitar, and within two years he had won the Chicago-based "All-State Jazz Solo Award". Heattended Northeastern Illinois University and achieved a Bachelor of Arts degree in Music Theory and Composition. After he had graduated, Batio looked to become a session guitarist in his hometown....
tracking img