The Bengal Tiger (Panthera tigris tigris)
The Bengal tiger, also called tiger of India (1), is distributed throughout the humid forests and grasslands of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India and Nepal.
The population in the wild range from 3,000 to 5,000. This limited number of copies, it is enough to be the largest subspecies of tigers.
Their naturalhabitat is the dense forests, mangroves, savannas, although in places like Bangladesh and Burma live mainly in reserves (sanctuaries) where they are venerated.
Diet: They are pure carnivores and hunt medium-sized animals such as rabbits, badgers, water buffaloes, deer, wild boar, goats and occasionally livestock. They can consume up to 20 kg at one time and then go without food for days.Reproduction and Offspring: Mating can occur any time that the female is in heat, but are most common between November and April. Females can have cubs at the age of 3 years, males reach sexual maturity at 4 years. Their gestation period is 103 days. Newborns are blind and weigh about 1 kilogram. The mother feeds them milk in the first 7 weeks and then the pups start eating meat. These depend on theirmother for a year and a half, and then seek their food on their own.
Longevity: In the wild live about 10 to 15 years, while in zoos usually live between 16 and 20 years.
Features: The color is orange or yellow and black. Weighing between 180-250 kilos. They are excellent runners. Very active at night, can climb any surface and are very good swimmers.
Like all tigers are solitaryanimals, except for females who travel with their young in groups not exceeding four copies. The males care for an area where home to several females to be those that have achieved the litter and so spend their offspring.
Some reservations in India there are posters with the caption "Do not be discouraged if you can not see a tiger, a tiger of insurance you will have seen. " tiger's behavior makes itdifferent from other big cats, as it has the ability to hide and blend with the environment. This is one of the main techniques of survival that has this large animal.
The Iberian lynx is a cat larger than a bobcat with a long legs adapted for jumping and rabbit hunting their main food. The lynx has a short tail characteristic of only 8 to 15 cm, and the ears large and erect,very well identifying the species, there are provided with a characteristic black hair brushes. The face is surrounded by very long hairs, formed a large pin pointed, that develop with age of individuals.
El lince es Una Especie predadora marcadamente, La Que Localiza un MEDIANTE SUS presas vista la Oído y el. Sus Técnicas de caza y Son La Espera El rececho, Siendo This Última La Más Frecuente.El rececho CONSTA de Fases variadas, Que se pueden dividir en Aproximación o rececho en Sentido estricto, acecho y salto Sobre Las presas. La Aproximación sí realiza de Modo sin cauteloso Muy, Pero Rápido, Perder el pecado de vista una y la presa aprovechando la Cobertura vegetal Con La Que intenta ocultarse MIENTRAS SE aproxima al estilo de presa. CUANDO la Aproximación es Suficiente aumento sinRápido Ataque al estilo de Víctima, Con saltos de Hasta Cinco metros, Que en Caso de Fallar PUEDE prolongar la Persecución Rápida en carrera sin Corta, Que abandona Caso de no dar una Alcance La Presa.
La principal presa del lince conejo es el, aunque also PUEDE dar Muerte a cervatillos, liebres, Roedores e incluso aves de como la perdiz y Las anátidas. Porcentualmente El Conejo representantesempresarios EL 70 y EL 95% de la BIOMASA del lince, Seguido de los cérvidos (aproximadamente de las Naciones Unidas el 15%) y aves. Cifras van Que uno depender de la Época del Año y de las disponibilidades de Alimento.
The lynx is an animal primarily crepuscular and nocturnal activity, although during the winter increase your daily habits. It is usually an animal that lives alone, except in...