Bob dylan

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 58 (14296 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 22 de agosto de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Bob Dylan



|Bob Dylan |
|[pic] |
|Dylan onstage at the Azkena Rock Festival,Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain, June 26, |
|2010 |
|Background information|
|Birth name |Robert Allen Zimmerman |
|Also known as |Elston Gunnn, Blind Boy Grunt, Bob Landy, Robert Milkwood |
| |Thomas, Tedham Porterhouse, Lucky/Boo Wilbury, Jack Frost, |
| |Sergei Petrov |
|Born |May 24, 1941 (age 70)|
| |Duluth, Minnesota, U.S. |
|Origin |Hibbing, Minnesota, U.S. |
|Genres |Rock, folk, folk rock, blues,blues |
| |rock, country, gospel,country rock |
|Occupations |Musician,singer-songwriter, producer, visual artist, poet, |
| |writer, director, screenwriter |
|Instruments |Vocals, guitar, piano,keyboards, harmonica |
|Years active |1961–present |
|Labels |Columbia, Asylum |
|Associated acts |JoanBaez, The Band, The Byrds, Johnny Cash, Mark |
| |Knopfler, Grateful Dead,Tom Petty and the |
| |Heartbreakers, Traveling Wilburys |
|Website |bobdylan.com |


Bob Dylan ([pic] /ˈdɪlən/), born Robert Allen Zimmerman on May 24, 1941, is an Americansinger-songwriter, musician and artist. He has been an influential figure in popular music and culture for five decades.[1][2] Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s when he was an informal chronicler and a seemingly reluctant figurehead of social unrest. A number of Dylan's early songs, such as "Blowin' in the Wind" and "The Times They Are a-Changin'", became anthems for the US civilrights[3] and anti-war[4] movements. Leaving his initial base in the culture of folk music behind, Dylan's six-minute single "Like a Rolling Stone" has been described as radically altering the parameters of popular music in 1965.[5] However, his recordings employing electric instruments attracted denunciation and criticism from others in the folk movement.

Dylan's lyrics incorporated a varietyof political, social, philosophical, and literary influences. They defied existing pop music conventions and appealed hugely to the then burgeoning counterculture. Initially inspired by the songs of Woody Guthrie,[6]Robert Johnson,[7] and Hank Williams, as well as the music and performance styles of Buddy Holly and Little Richard,[8]Dylan has both amplified and personalized musical genres. Hisrecording career, spanning fifty years, has explored numerous distinct traditions in American song—from folk, blues and country to gospel, rock and roll, and rockabilly toEnglish, Scottish, and Irish folk music, embracing even jazz and swing.[9]

Dylan performs with guitar, keyboards, and harmonica. Backed by a changing line-up of musicians, he has toured steadily since the late 1980s on what hasbeen dubbed the Never Ending Tour. His accomplishments as a recording artist and performer have been central to his career, but his greatest contribution is generally considered to be his songwriting.[1]

Since 1994, Dylan has published three books of drawings and paintings, and his work has been exhibited in major art galleries.[10][11] As a songwriter and musician, Dylan has received numerous...
tracking img