Brake diagram

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 14 (3295 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 16 de marzo de 2011
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR

DYNALITE PRO SERIES FRONT HUB KIT, WITH 10.75” VENTED ROTOR
1967 - 1969 CAMARO, DISC/DRUM SPINDLE 1967 - 1974 NOVA, DISC/DRUM SPINDLE 1964 - 1966 CHEVY II, DRUM SPINDLE WITH MODIFICATIONS 1964 - 1966 CHEVELLE, DRUM SPINDLE WITH MODIFICATIONS 1967 - 1972 CHEVELLE, DISC/DRUM SPINDLE
PART NUMBER GROUP

140-2285-B
INSTALLATION OF THIS KIT SHOULD ONLY BE PERFORMED BYPERSONS EXPERIENCED IN THE INSTALLATION AND PROPER OPERATION OF DISC BRAKE SYSTEMS. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PERSON INSTALLING ANY BRAKE COMPONENT OR KIT TO DETERMINE THE SUITABILITY OF THE COMPONENT OR KIT FOR THAT PARTICULAR APPLICATION. RACING EQUIPMENT AND BRAKES MUST BE MAINTAINED AND SHOULD BE CHECKED REGULARLY FOR FATIGUE, DAMAGE AND WEAR.

WARNING

WARNING DO NOT OPERATE ANYVEHICLE ON UNTESTED BRAKES! BEFORE OPERATING VEHICLE, TEST THE BRAKES UNDER CONTROLLED CONDITIONS IN A SAFE AREA. TEST THE SYSTEM IN STATIC CONDITIONS FOR PROPER PEDAL HEIGHT AND THE ABILITY TO HOLD PRESSURE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE THE VEHICLE. MAKE SEVERAL STOPS IN A SAFE AREA AT SLOW SPEEDS AND GRADUALLY WORK UP TO NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONS. ALWAYS UTILIZE SAFETY RESTRAINT SYSTEMS AND ALLOTHER REQUIRED SAFETY EQUIPMENT WHILE OPERATING THE VEHICLE. IMPORTANT READ THE DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY INCLUDED IN THE KIT.

WARNING: Some cleaners may stain or remove the finish on brake system components. Test the cleaner on a hidden portion of the component before general use.

Important Notice - Read This First
Before any tear-down or disassembly begins, review the following information: •Review the wheel clearance diagram (figure 2, page 3) to verify that there is adequate clearance with the wheels you will be using with the installation. • Front brake kits do not include flex lines. OEM brake lines will not adapt to Wilwood calipers. Check the assembly instructions, or associated components section for brake line recommendations before assembly. In addition, Wilwood offers anextensive listing of brake lines and fitting on our web site: www.wilwood.com. • Due to OEM production differences and other variations from vehicle to vehicle, the fastener hardware and other components in this kit may not be suitable for a specific application or vehicle. • It is the responsibility of the purchaser and installer of this kit to verify suitability / fitment of all components andensure all fasteners and hardware achieve complete and proper engagement. Improper or inadequate engagement can lead to component failure.

Exploded Assembly Diagram
WARNING INSTALLATION OF THIS KIT SHOULD ONLY BE PERFORMED BY PERSONS EXPERIENCED IN THE INSTALLATION AND PROPER OPERATION OF DISC BRAKE SYSTEMS. NOTE SPECIFIC PARTS MAY VARY FROM DIAGRAM

4 4A

2A 24

Z

14 EXISTING SPINDLE NUT10

EXISTING STEERING ARM/SPINDLE 11 1

15

17 16 2 25 Y 20

8 7 5

19

23

21 13 12 9 6 3 18 22

NOTE: OPTIONAL DRILLED/SLOTTED ROTOR SHOWN FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES

Figure 1. Typical Installation Configuration

Parts List
ITEM NO. 1 2 2A 3 4 4A 5 6 7 8 9 10 10A 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 18A 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 PART NO. 249-0973L/R 240-0976 300-3415 230-0974 230-0975 230-3412230-2187 270-7274 370-0879 380-0927 300-3307 160-5839 160-7097/98 230-2043 240-2510 230-3784 370-0877 240-9499 270-2158 211-1674 120-6816 120-6796-P 240-0140 230-0228 240-1159 150-8850K 180-0055S 240-7096 240-1347 DESCRIPTION Brackets, Caliper Mounting (pair, one each, left and right) Spacer, 1/2 x 0.09 inch Thick Spacer, 1 x 0.493 inch Thick (use with disc brake spindle only) Bolt, 1/2-20 x 3.0Long, FHCS Bolt, 5/8 x 18 x 1.12 Long, FHCS Bolt, 5/8 x 18 x 1.62 Long, FHCS (use with disc brake spindle only) Stud, 1/2-20 x 1.75 Long, SHCS Hub Assembly Cone, Inner Bearing Seal, Grease Adapter, Rotor Rotor, .81” Thk x 10.75” Dia, 6 x 6.25” Bolt Circle Rotor, Drilled and Slotted (pair, one each, left and right) Bolt, 5/16-18 x 0.75 Long, Hex Head Washer, 3/8 inch Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.0 Long, Torx...
tracking img