Da vinci

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 12 (2829 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 7 de diciembre de 2010
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Leonardo da Vinci
Leonardo da Vinci |
|
Self-portrait in red chalk, circa 1512 to 1515.[nb 1] Royal Library of Turin |
Birth name | Leonardo di Ser Piero |
Born | April 15, 1452(1452-04-15)
Vinci, Florence, in present-day Italy |
Died | May 2, 1519 (aged 67)
Amboise, Touraine (in present-day Indre-et-Loire, France) |
Nationality | Italian |
Field | Many and diverse fields ofarts and sciences |
Movement | High Renaissance |
Works | Mona Lisa, The Last Supper, The Vitruvian Man |
"Da Vinci" redirects here. For other uses, see Da Vinci (disambiguation).
For the 17th century Italian composer, see Leonardo Vinci.
Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci ( pronunciation (help·info)), (April 15, 1452 – May 2, 1519), was an Italian polymath: painter, sculptor, architect,musician, scientist, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, geologist, cartographer, botanist and writer. Leonardo has often been described as the archetype of the Renaissance man, a man whose unquenchable curiosity was equaled only by his powers of invention.[1] He is widely considered to be one of the greatest painters of all time and perhaps the most diversely talented person ever to havelived.[2] According to art historian Helen Gardner, the scope and depth of his interests were without precedent and "his mind and personality seem to us superhuman, the man himself mysterious and remote".[1] Marco Rosci points out, however, that while there is much speculation about Leonardo, his vision of the world is essentially logical rather than mysterious, and that the empirical methods heemployed were unusual for his time.[3]
Born the illegitimate son of a notary, Piero da Vinci, and a peasant woman, Caterina, at Vinci in the region of Florence, Leonardo was educated in the studio of the renowned Florentine painter, Verrocchio. Much of his earlier working life was spent in the service of Ludovico il Moro in Milan. He later worked in Rome, Bologna and Venice and spent his last years inFrance, at the home awarded him by Francis I.
Leonardo was and is renowned[2] primarily as a painter. Two of his works, the Mona Lisa and The Last Supper, are the most famous, most reproduced and most parodied portrait and religious paintings of all time, respectively, their fame approached only by Michelangelo's Creation of Adam.[1] Leonardo's drawing of the Vitruvian Man is also regarded as acultural icon,[4] being reproduced on everything from the Euro to text books to t-shirts. Perhaps fifteen of his paintings survive, the small number due to his constant, and frequently disastrous, experimentation with new techniques, and his chronic procrastination.[nb 2] Nevertheless, these few works, together with his notebooks, which contain drawings, scientific diagrams, and his thoughts on thenature of painting, comprise a contribution to later generations of artists only rivalled by that of his contemporary, Michelangelo.
Leonardo is revered[2] for his technological ingenuity. He conceptualised a helicopter, a tank, concentrated solar power, a calculator,[5] the double hull and outlined a rudimentary theory of plate tectonics. Relatively few of his designs were constructed or wereeven feasible during his lifetime,[nb 3] but some of his smaller inventions, such as an automated bobbin winder and a machine for testing the tensile strength of wire, entered the world of manufacturing unheralded.[nb 4] As a scientist, he greatly advanced the state of knowledge in the fields of anatomy, civil engineering, optics, and hydrodynamics.

Leonardo da Vinci

«Leonardo» redirige aquí.Para otras acepciones, véase Leonardo (desambiguación).
Para otros usos de este término, véase Da Vinci (desambiguación).

Leonardo da Vinci |

|
Nombre real | Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci |
Nacimiento | 15 de abril de 1452
Anchiano, Toscana,  Italia |
Fallecimiento | 2 de mayo de 1519 (67)
Castillo de Clos-Lucé, Turena,  Francia |
Nacionalidad | Italiana |
Movimiento |...
tracking img