Dhii

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 2 (304 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 12 de febrero de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Lil Wayne Biography

Lil Wayne Biography

Real Name: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr.
Date Of Birth: September 27, 1982
Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, United StatesLabels: Young Money Ent/Cash Money Records/Universal Motown
Nicknames: Best Rapper Alive, Birdman Jr., Dr. Carter, Gangsta D, Mr. Carter, Nino Brown, President Carter, RapperEater, Tune, Tunechi Lionchess, Weezy F Baby, Wizzle

A game-changing artist and an impervious celebrity, Lil Wayne began as his career as a near-novelty — a preteendelivering hardcore hip-hop — but through years of maturation and reinventing the mixtape game, he developed into a million-selling rapper with a massive body of work, one soinventive and cunning that it makes his famous claim of being the “best rapper alive” worth considering. Born Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr. and raised in the infamous New Orleansneighborhood of Hollygrove, he was a straight-A student but never felt his true intelligence was expressed through any kind of report card. He found music was the best way toexpress himself, and after taking the name Gangsta D he began writing rhymes. Combining a strong work ethic with aggressive self-promotion, the 11-year-old convinced theCash Money label to take him on, even if it was just of odd jobs around the office. A year later, in-house producer Mannie Fresh partnered him with the 14-year-old B.G. anddubbed the duo the B.G.’z. Although only B.G.’s name appeared on the cover, the 1995 album True Story has since been accepted as the B.G.’z debut album both by fans and the CashMoney label. The 1997 album Chopper City was supposed to be the follow-up, but when Wayne accidentally shot himself in the chest with a .44, it became a solo B.G. release.
tracking img