Filtros k&n

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 4 (941 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 25 de octubre de 2010
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Warning: The K&N Drycharger included in this kit must be installed on the K&N air filter when used with a K&N Typhoon Cold Air Intake System. The K&N Typhoon Intake System is a performance productthat can be used safely during mild weather conditions. During hard and inclement weather conditions, you must convert your Cold Air Intake System into a short ram configuration, or return your vehicleto the stock OEM airbox and intake tract configuration. Failure to follow these instructions can void your warranty.

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

69-8756
Toyota
Yaris T-Sport 1.5L L4 16v 106 PS2001-2006
Tools Needed:
Flat Blade Screwdriver Phillips Head Screwdriver Ratchet 10mm Socket 17mm Socket Socket Extension 3mm Allen Wrench 4mm Allen Wrench Lifting Jack Pair of Axle Stands

PARTSLIST
Description A B C D E F G H I J K L M HOSE CLAMP; #36 HOSE; 2-1/4” TO 2-1/2” X 2”L, STEP; BLK DRY-CHARGER BREATHER HOSE; SILICONE; 1/2”ID, 14”L BOLT; M6 x 1.00 X 16MM, BUTTONHEAD WASHER; WAVE,6MM, SS BRACKET; 69-8756, “L” FB/PC STL BOLT; M4-0.4 X 8MM, C/H/A TYPHOON INTAKE TUBE BOLT; M10-1.25 X 16MM, HEX, SS WASHER; 10MM, WAVE HOSE CLAMP #40 AIR FILTER Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 Part #08530 08476 971001DK 08402 07730 08277 06460 07733 27300 071002 08175 08554 RU-4950

D

E

F

A B L J K

G

H H

L I M

C

NOTE: FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND NOTUSING THE PROVIDED HARDWARE MAY DAMAGE THE INTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY, AND ENGINE.
TO START:
1. Turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the vehicle's negative battery cable.

6. Unclip and remove theintake hose from the throttle body.

11. Carefully unbolt and remove the MAS from the air box lid.

2. Unclip the electrical plug from the Mass Air Sensor (MAS).

7. Unclip the electrical leadfrom the air box lid.

12. Unhook the wiring loom to give more clearance to the MAS connector lead.

3. Unclip the purge valve from the air box lid.

8. Unclip and remove the air box lid together...
tracking img