Historia de venezuela

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 4 (938 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 13 de junio de 2011
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Born: july 18th 1918
Birth name: Rolihlahla Mandela
Nationality: South african
Political party: African national congress
Residence: Houghton estate, South africa
Religion: Methodism
Signature:His life
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela served as President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999, and was the first South African president to be elected in a fully representative democratic election.Before his presidency, Mandela was an anti-apartheid activist, and the leader of Umkhonto we Sizwe, the armed wing of the African National Congress (ANC). In 1962 he was arrested and convicted ofsabotage and other charges, and sentenced to life in prison. Mandela served 27 years in prison, spending many of these years on Robben Island. Following his release from prison on 11 February 1990,Mandela led his party in the negotiations that led to multi-racial democracy in 1994. As president from 1994 to 1999, he frequently gave priority to reconciliation.

In South Africa, Mandela is oftenknown as uTata Madiba, an honorary title adopted by elders of Mandela's clan.

Mandela has received more than 250 awards over four decades, including the 1993 Nobel Peace Prize.

We can devide hislife in three periods

* His childhood and early life
* His prision period
* His political life

His childhood and early life
Nelson Mandela belongs to a cadet branch of the Thembudynasty, which reigns in the Transkeian Territories of South Africa's Cape Province. He was born in Mvezo, a small village located in the district of Umtata, the Transkei capital. He has Khoisan ancestryon his mother's side. His patrilineal great-grandfather Ngubengcuka, ruled as the Inkosi Enkhulu, or king, of the Thembu people. One of the king's sons, named Mandela, became Nelson's grandfather andthe source of his surname. However, because he was only the Inkosi's child by a wife of the Ixhiba clan ,the descendants of his branch of the royal family were not eligible to succeed to the Thembu...
tracking img