Lolipop

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 2 (385 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 7 de enero de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Justin Drew Bieber[7]  born March 1, 1994)[1] is a Canadian pop/R&B singer, songwriter and actor.[2][4] Bieber was discovered in 2008 by Scooter Braun,[8] who came across Bieber's videoson YouTube and later became his manager. Braun arranged for him to meet with Usher in Atlanta, Georgia, and Bieber was soon signed to Raymond Braun Media Group (RBMG), a joint venture between Braun andUsher,[9] and then to a recording contract with Island Records offered by L.A. Reid.[5][10]

Bieber's debut single, "One Time", was released in 2009 and peaked in the top ten in Canada and charted in the topthirty in several international markets. His debut album, My World, followed in November 2009, and was later certified platinum in the United States. He became the first artist to have seven songsfrom a debut album chart on the Billboard Hot 100.[11] Bieber's first full studio release, My World 2.0, was released in March 2010 and debuted at number one and within the top ten of severalcountries, and was certified platinum in the United States. It was preceded by the worldwide top-ten single, "Baby". The music video of "Baby" is currently ranked as the most viewed and most discussed YouTubevideo.[12] Bieber followed-up the release of his debut album with his first headlining tour, the My World Tour, the remix albums My Worlds Acoustic and Never Say Never – The Remixes, and the 3Dbiopic-concert film Justin Bieber: Never Say Never – which had an opening weekend gross that nearly matched the record for the biggest opening weekend for a concert-film.

Bieber has been nominated andawarded numerous accolades, winning Artist of the Year at the 2010 American Music Awards, and being nominated for Best New Artist and Best Pop Vocal Album at the 53rd Grammy Awards. Bieber isconsidered a teen idol, and has been subject to acclaim from fans, as well as criticism and controversy from matters concerning his popularity and image.

|Birth name |Justin Drew Bieber...
tracking img