Spanish cedar wood

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 3 (666 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 16 de marzo de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Spanish Cedar

Spanish Cedar (Cedrela odorata)
Common Name(s): Spanish Cedar, Cedro
Scientific Name: Cedrela odorata
Distribution: Native to Central and South America and the Caribbean; alsogrown on plantations
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 30 lbs/ft3 (475 kg/m3)
Basic Specific Gravity: .38
Hardness: 600 lbf (2,670 N)Rupture Strength: 11,640 lbf/in2 (80,280 kPa)
Elastic Strength: 1,338,000 lbf/in2 (9,230 MPa)
Crushing Strength: 6,210 lbf/in2 (42.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 6.3%, Volumetric: 10.3%,T/R Ratio: 1.5
Color/Appearance: Wood is a relatively uniform pinkish to reddish brown; colors tend to darken with age. Random pockets of gum and natural oils are commonly present. Grain patterningand figure tends to be somewhat bland.
Grain/Pore: Spanish Cedar has a medium texture and medium to large sized open pores. The grain is usually straight, but can also be shallowly interlocked.Endgrain: Can range from ring-porous to diffuse-porous; medium-large earlywood pores, small-medium latewood pores; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; mineral deposits (red gum) occasionally present;growth rings distinct due to terminal parenchyma in diffuse-porous samples, or lines of larger pores in ring-porous samples; rays usually visible without lens; parenchyma banded (terminal), apotrachealparenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, paratracheal parenchyma vasicentric.
Durability: Spanish Cedar ranges from durable to moderately durable regarding decay resistance, and is also resistant to termiteattack; the wood is also reported to have excellent weathering characteristics. Older, slower-growing trees from the wild tend to produce wood that is more durable than wood from younger,plantation-grown trees.
Workability: Spanish Cedar is easy to work with both hand and machine tools. However, due to its low density and softness, Spanish Cedar tends to leave fuzzy surfaces if not machined...
tracking img