The wolf (Canis lupus) is a mammal of the order of carnivores. It belongs to the same species as the domestic dog (Canis lupus familiaris), taking as evidence a DNA sequence and othergenetic studies. Wolves were once abundant and distributed throughout North America, Eurasia and the Middle East. Currently, a series of human-related reasons, including the widespread habit of hunting,wolves inhabit only a very limited portion of which was formerly their territory.
Can hunt both day and night thanks to its acute sense of smell and vision Hawkeye, low light, because their eyes havea tapetum lucidum behind the retina.
Sometimes a wolf seems heavier than it really is, because of its bulky coat, composed of two layers. The first layer is designed to repel water and dirt. Thesecond is a dense waterproof undercoat that insulates the wolf.
The wolves gestation lasts 60-63 days.
Wolves feed primarily on ungulates medium and large, including sheep, goats, chamois, pigs, deer,antelope, reindeer, horses, elk, yaks and bison
Wolves are usually organized in droves following a strict social hierarchy. It is believed that this high level of social organization had to do withsuccess in hunting. Recent theories suggest, however, that such an organization is more related to reproductive success.
The lead pack of two Individuals Who are at the top of the social hierarchy:the alpha male and alpha female
Wolves are territorial animals. Studies have shown that the average size of the territory of a herd of around 200 km2.
Wolves can communicate visually with animpressive variety of expressions and moods, ranging from subtle signs or small movements, until most obvious expressions as showing complete submission rolling on his back.
Wolves and women have muchin common. Both share a wild spirit. Women and wolves are instinctual creatures, able to sense the unseen. They are loyal, protective of their packs and of their pups. they are wild and beautifull....
Leer documento completo
Regístrate para leer el documento completo.