Description (Describe your organism’s color, shape, size/length, lifespan, unusual characteristics, adaptations and body systems.)
Easily identified by its beautiful white winter coat, the Arctic fox is a small species of fox adapted to one of the coldest places on earth: the far reaches of the northern hemisphere. To live in such cold places, Arctic foxes have several adaptations that allowthem to survive. Their round, compact bodies minimize surface area that is exposed to the cold air. Its muzzle, ears, and legs are short, which also conserves heat.
Of course, the defining feature of the Arctic fox fox is their deep, thick fur which allows them to maintain a consistent body temperature. Arctic foxes also have thick fur on their paws, which allows it to walk on both snow and ice.FAST FACTS
Size: Arctic foxes can range from 2.3 to 3.5 feet (.76 - 1.1m) in length, in addition to their 12-inch (.3m) tail. At the shoulder, they stand around 9 inches to 12 inches (.2 - .3m) tall.
Weight: Arctic foxes range from 6.5 to 21 lbs (2.9 - 95kg). Female Arctic foxes tend to be smaller than males.
Lifespan: Usually around 3 to 6 years.
2. Classification (Scientific Name, commonname, Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species names, other related organisms.)
Species: V. lagopus
Binomial name: Vulpes lagopus
The Arctic Fox. (Vulpes lagopus, formerly known as Alopex lagopus), also known as the White Fox, Polar Fox or Snow Fox, is a small fox native to Arcticregions of the Northern Hemisphere and is common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. The Greek word alopex, (ἀλώπηξ) means a fox and Vulpes is the Latin version. Lagopus is derived from Ancient Greek lago (λαγως), meaning "hare", + pous (πους), "foot" and refers to the hair on its feet. Although it has previously been assigned to its own genus Alopex, genetic evidence places it in Vulpes(Mammal Species of the World) with the majority of the other foxes.
3. Habitat (Continent /Country /Region, Biome, characteristics of Biome)
The arctic fox has a wide circumpolar, which means that is found throughout the Arctic, including the outer edges of Greenland, Russia, Canada, Alaska, and Svalbard, and in sub-arctic and alpine areas, such as Iceland and mainland alpine Scandinavia. live inthe tundra that is not an easy place to live. It is barren and rocky, and without much vegetation. Arctic foxes are well adapted to their cold houses, and secured a place to make the best out of almost any situation.
4. Nutrition (Diet, Obtaining energy & food storage.)
The Arctic Fox will generally eat any small animal it can find: lemmings, hares, owls, eggs, and carrion, etc. Lemmings arethe most common prey. A family of foxes can eat dozens of lemmings each day. During April and May the Arctic Fox also preys on Ringed Seal pups when the young animals are confined to a snow den and are relatively helpless. Fish beneath the ice are also part of its diet. If there is an overabundance of food hunted, the Arctic Fox will bury what the family cannot eat. When its normal prey is scarce,the Arctic Fox scavenges the leftovers and even feces of larger predators, such as the polar bear, even though the bear's prey includes the Arctic Fox itself.
5. Reproduction (How often, gestation period, care of young, number born at once.)
The Arctic Fox tends to be active from early September to early May. The gestation period is 53 days. Litters tend to average 5-8 pups but may be as many as25. Both the mother and the father help to raise their young. The females leave the family and form their own groups and the males stay with the family.
Foxes tend to form monogamous pairs in the breeding season. Litters are born in the early summer and the parents raise the young in a large den. Dens can be complex underground networks, housing many generations of foxes. Young from a...
Leer documento completo
Regístrate para leer el documento completo.