Wefbhiu

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 2 (395 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 15 de enero de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Biography

Birth name:Dolores Jennifer Rivera Saavedra
Born :July 2, 1969 (age 42)
Origin:Long Beach, California
"Jenni" Rivera (born July 2, 1969) is a Mexican-American singer, better known forher work within the banda and norteña music genres. She's been active in the music scene since 1992 and her recordings include many topical songs and material dealing with social issues, infidelity,and relationships. Her tenth studio album, Jenni in 2008, became her first number-one album in the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart in the United States.
Jenni Rivera plans to record her first Popsong in early 2012 which will feature music produced by Manny and Gil THE LATIN. The new material will be recorded in English and target the general market.
When Pedro Rivera and his wife Rosaemigrated to the U.S. from their home in Mexico, they probably shared the dreams of all those who leave home in order to create a better life for themselves and their children. But in Don Pedro Rivera’s case,he did more than that –- he created a musical dynasty. All four of his sons (Juan, Pedro Jr., Gustavo and Lupillo) currently make their living in music. What may have been unexpected was that hisdaughter, Jenni, would become a stand-out in the male-dominated world of banda.
Jenni Rivera was born in 1969 in the Los Angeles area; the family made their home in Long Beach. Although she was raisedin the world of Regional Mexican music, she didn't plan on a musical career.
Rivera became pregnant when she was still a sophomore in high school. Undaunted, Rivera finished high school, went on tocollege to study business administration and eventually married Jose Trinidad Marin, the father of her first three children.
Jenni Rivera's Musical Debut:
With her newly earned degree in BusinessAdministration and the experience she had gained at Cintas Acuario, Rivera decided to go for a career in the family business: music. She signed with Capitol/EMI’s Latin division and released her first...
tracking img