Instalacion winche a una atv

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 11 (2533 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 23 de enero de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ATV Winch Mounting Kit Part Number: 65160 Applications: 2003+ Honda Rincon 2000+ Honda Rubicon

Your safety, and the safety of others, is very important. To help you make informed decisions about safety, we have provided installation and operating instructions and other information on labels and in this guide. This information alerts you to potential hazards that couldhurt you or others. It is not possible to warn you about all potential hazards associated with this product, you must use your own good judgment. CARELESS INSTALLATION AND OPERATION CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR EQUIPMENT DAMAGE. READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE INSTALLING AND OPERATING THIS PRODUCT. This guide identifies potential hazards and hasimportant safety messages that help you and others avoid personal injury or death. WARNING and CAUTION are signal words that identify the level of hazard. These signal words mean: WARNING signals a hazard that could cause serious injury or death, if you do not follow recommendations. CAUTION signals a hazard that may cause minor to moderate injury, if you do not follow recommendations. This guideuses NOTICE to call attention to important mechanical information, and Note: to emphasize general information worthy of special attention.

Before You Begin
This kit is compatible with WARN’s line of ATV winches. Winch sold separately. Please read WARN’s Winching Technique guide provided with the winch prior to use of this product. This kit is also compatible with the WARN Honda Rubicon Bumper kit(62331).

Table of Contents
I. II. III. IV. V. Parts List ....................................................... 2 Tools Required .............................................. 2 Rincon Installation ......................................... 3 Rubicon Installation ....................................... 5 Maintenance/Care ....................................... 10

WARN® INDUSTRIES

PAGE 165161 Rev A0

B3 B3 C1 B2 B2 B3 C1

C1 C4 C3

B3 B2 C3

B2 A1

C4 C1

B1 B1

B1

B1

C3 C4 C3 C5 C4 C5

C6

C3 C2 C3 C2

C6

A2

I. Parts List
Ref A1 A2 B1 B2 B3 C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 Part # 61254 61255 62066 1320 60595 22508 60870 1324 1402 13455 2002 Description Upper Mounting Bracket Lower Mounting Bracket 6mm dia x 24mm wide U-bolt 1/4” dia flat washer 6mm dianylock nut 8mm dia x 25mm long bolt 5/16” dia x 1-1/4” wide U-bolt 5/16” dia flat washer 5/16” dia lock washer 8mm dia regular nut 5/16” dia nylock nut Qty 1 1 4 8 8 4 2 8 4 2 4

II. Tools Required
• Ratchet • Sockets: 10mm, 12mm, 13mm, 1/2” • Wrenches: 13mm

• Allen Wrenches: 5mm • Shears or a similar cutting device

WARN® INDUSTRIES

PAGE 2

65161 Rev A0

III. Rincon Installation
1.Begin by removing the front fascia and front skid plate on the vehicle as shown in figure 1. Save the fasteners as they will be used later in the installation. Remove the 8mm bolts on both sides located just inside the front tires and on the ends of two horizontal tubes on the front tube frame as shown in figure 2. Place the lower mounting bracket (A2) inside the front tube frame with the slottedholes facing down and the shorter back flange facing the rear of the vehicle as shown in figure 3. Place the upper mounting bracket (A1) over the two horizontal tubes of the front tube frame with the two rear flanges covering the openings to the 8mm bolts removed in step 2. Attach the upper mounting bracket to the tube frame using two 8mm dia x 25 mm long bolts (C1), 5/16” dia lock washers (C4),and 5/16” dia flat washers (C3) as shown in figure 3. The lock washer should be placed between the head of the 8mm dia bolt and the flat washer. Tighten the bolt to a recommended torque of 14 ft-lb (19 N-m). Attach the lower mounting bracket (A2) to the upper mounting bracket (A1) using two 8mm dia x 25mm long bolts (C1), 5/16” dia flat washers (C3), 5/16” dia lock washers (C4), and 8mm dia...
tracking img