Mario moreno cantinflas

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 7 (1551 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 17 de agosto de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
Universidad Estatal de Milagro

UNIDAD DE EDUCACIÓN SEMIPRESENCIAL Y A DISTANCIA

CARRERA DE LICENCIATURA EN EDUCACIÓN BÁSICA

TITULO DEL TRABAJO: Biography

NOMBRE DEL AUTOR: Johana Caiza Masabanda

NOMBRE DE LA ASIGNATURA: Ingles

NOMBRE Y TITULO DEL DOCENTE: Máster Raquel Camacho

Semestre: Segundo

Correo Electrónico: yuly_johan@hotmail.com
CANTINFLAS
Date of Birth | 12August 1911, México, Distrito Federal, México |
Date of Death | 20 April 1993, México City, México (lung cancer) |
Birth Name | Fortino Mario Alfonso Moreno Reyes |
Height | 5' 8" (1.73 m) |
Stories (License, 2012) June/13/2012 | There are two different stories about how Mario Moreno Reyes adopted his more familiar professional name. One story goes that he did not want to shame hisfamily, who thought of show business as a less than respectable profession, and so changed his name. The other is that, at one of his first nightclub engagements, a heckler taunted him with, "En la cantina, te inflas!" ("You become a big man in the bar room!"). For some reason, this amused him, and he shortened the taunt into the professional name of Cantinflas. (rudipolt@aol.com) |
Fortino MarioAlfonso Moreno Reyes
He was one of the children born to Pedro Moreno Esquivel, an impoverished mail carrier, and Maria de la Soledad Reyes Guizar (from Cotija, Michoacan). They had eight children: Pedro, Jose ("Pepe"), Eduardo, Fortino, Esperanza, Catalina, Enrique and Roberto. He married Valentina Ivanova Zubareff, of Russian ethnicity, on October 27, 1936, and remained with her until her death inJanuary 1966. A son was born to Moreno in 1961 by another woman; the child was adopted by Valentina Ivanova and was named Mario Arturo Moreno Ivanova, causing some references to erroneously refer to him as "Cantinflas' adopted son"
Image:(www.bing,com)June-13-12A small man with big ears, a distinctive mustache, pants that never stayed up, and a jaunty little cap cocked upon his eternally mussedhair. (www.movies.mns.com)June-13-12 |
Was a Mexican comic film actor, producer, and screenwriter known professionally as Cantinflas. He often portrayed impoverished campesinos or a peasant of pelado origin. The character came to be associated with the national identity of Mexico, and allowed Cantinflas to establish a long, successful film career that included a foray into Hollywood. CharlieChaplin once commented that he was the best comedian alive, and Moreno has been referred to as the "Charlie Chaplin of Mexico”. To audiences in the United States, he is best remembered as co-starring with David Niven in a Golden Globe Award-winning role in the 1956 film Around the World in 80 Days. Cantinflas' star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in Angeles. Although Cantinflas never achieved the samesuccess in the United States as in Mexico, he was honored with a star in the Hollywood Walk of Fame. He earned two Golden Globe nominations (winning one) for best actor and the Mexican Academy of Film Lifetime Achievement Award. His handprints have been imbedded onto the Paseo de las Luminarias for his work in motion pictures. Later in a 1992 American interview, Moreno cited the language barrier asthe biggest impediment to his making it big in the United States. (License, 2012) June/13/2012
He did not make another Hollywood film until 1960's notorious box-office bomb Pepe. After that rare failure, Cantinflas returned to making Spanish-language films. Following his retirement in the late '60s, Cantinflas devoted his life to helping others through charity and humanitarian organizations,especially those dedicated to helping children (Sandra Brennan)June/13/2012
Cultural Impact
Among the things that endeared him to his public was his comic use of language in his films; his characters (all of which were really variations of the main "Cantinflas" persona but cast in different social roles and circumstances) would strike up a normal conversation and then complicate it to the point...
tracking img