Lennon

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 14 (3317 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 26 de enero de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
-------------------------------------------------
John Lennon

John Lennon |

Lennon rehearses "Give Peace a Chance" in Montreal, Canada, in 1969 |
Background information |
Birth name | John Winston Lennon |
Born | 9 October 1940
Liverpool, England |
Died | 8 December 1980 (aged 40)
New York, New York |
Genres | Rock, pop |
Occupations | Musician, singer-songwriter, recordproducer, artist, writer |
Instruments | Vocals, guitar, piano, harmonica,harmonium, electronic organ, six-string bass |
Years active | 1957–75, 1980 |
Labels | Parlophone, Capitol, Apple, EMI,Geffen, Polydor |
Associated acts | The Quarrymen, The Beatles,Plastic Ono Band, The Dirty Mac,Yoko Ono |
Notable instruments |
Rickenbacker 325
Epiphone Casino
Gibson J-160E |
John WinstonLennon, MBE (9 October 1940 – 8 December 1980) was an English musician and singer-songwriter who rose to worldwide fame as one of the founding members of The Beatles, one of the most commercially successful and critically acclaimed acts in the history of popular music. Along with fellow Beatle Paul McCartney, he formed one of the most successful songwriting partnerships of the 20th century.
Born andraised in Liverpool, Lennon became involved as a teenager in the skiffle craze; his first band, The Quarrymen, evolved into The Beatles in 1960. As the group disintegrated towards the end of the decade, Lennon embarked on a solo career that produced the critically acclaimed albums John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band and Imagine, and iconic songs such as "Give Peace a Chance" and "Imagine". After hismarriage to Yoko Ono in 1969, he changed his name to John Ono Lennon. Lennon disengaged himself from the music business in 1975 to devote time to his infant son Sean, but re-emerged in 1980 with a new album, Double Fantasy. He was murdered three weeks after its release.
Lennon revealed a rebellious nature and acerbic wit in his music, his writing, his drawings, on film, and in interviews, becomingcontroversial through his political and peace activism. He moved to New York City in 1971, where his criticism of the Vietnam War resulted in a lengthy attempt by Richard Nixon's administration to deport him, while some of his songs were adopted as anthems by the anti-war movement.
As of 2010, Lennon's solo album sales in the United States exceed 14 million units, and as writer, co-writer orperformer, he is responsible for 25 number-one singles on the US Hot 100 chart. In 2002, a BBC poll on the 100 Greatest Britons voted him eighth, and in 2008, Rolling Stone ranked him the fifth-greatest singer of all-time. He was posthumously inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987 and into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1994.
-------------------------------------------------
ventspreceding his death
[edit]8 December 1980

Leibovitz's portrait of Lennon and Ono, taken 8 December 1980
On the afternoon of 8 December 1980, photographer Annie Leibovitz went to Ono and Lennon's apartment at 2:00pm to do a photo shoot for Rolling Stonemagazine.[2] Leibovitz promised Lennon that a photo with Ono would make the front cover of the magazine, but initially tried to get a picture withjust Lennon alone.[3] Leibovitz recalled that "nobody wanted [Ono] on the cover".[4] Lennon then insisted that both he and his wife be on the cover, and after taking the pictures, Leibovitz left their apartment at 3:30pm.[2] After the photo shoot, Lennon gave what would be his last interview to a San Francisco DJ, Dave Sholin, for a music show on the RKO Radio Network.[5] At 5:00 pm, Lennon and Onoleft their apartment to mix the song "Walking on Thin Ice"; an Ono song featuring Lennon on lead guitar, at the Record Plant Studio.[6]
[edit]Mark David Chapman
As Lennon and Ono walked to their limousine, they were approached by several people seeking autographs, among them, Chapman.[7] It was common for fans to wait outside the Dakota to meet Lennon and ask for his autograph.[8] Chapman, a...
tracking img