Senor

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 20 (4755 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 11 de marzo de 2012
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
6) In terms of the hierarchical organization of life, a bacterium is at the __________ level of organization, whereas a human is at the __________ level of organization. 
A) single-celled organism; multicellular organism 
B) single organelle; organism 
C) organelle; organ system 
D) single tissue; multicellular organism 
E) tissue; organism 

Answer:  A
9) The main source of energy forproducers in an ecosystem is 
A) light energy. 
B) kinetic energy. 
C) thermal energy. 
D) chemical energy. 
E) ATP. 
Answer:  A
17) Which of the following is reflective of the phrase "the whole is greater than the sum of its parts"? 
A) high-throughput technology 
B) emergent properties 
C) natural selection 
D) reductionism 
E) feedback regulations 

Answer:  B 
28) Every morning atthe same time, John went into the den to feed his new tropical fish. After a few weeks, he noticed that the fish swam to the top of the tank when he entered the room. This is an example of

A) habituation.
B) imprinting.
C) classical conditioning.
D) operant conditioning.
E) maturation.
Answer:C

23) Sow bugs become more active in dry areas and less active in humid areas. This is anexample of

A) taxis.
B) tropism.
C) kinesis.
D) cognition.
E) net reflex.
Answer: C
) The time during imprinting when specific behaviors can be learned is called the 4) _______
A) window of imprinting.
B) major period.
C) timing imprint.
D) significant window.
E) sensitive period.
ANSWER: E

7) Which scientist studied imprinting of greylag geese?

A) Karl von Frisch
B)Niko Tinbergen
C) Konrad Lorenz
D) William Hamilton
E) Ivan Pavlov
ANSWER: C

11) What type of signal is long-lasting and works at night?

A) olfactory
B) visual
C) auditory
D) tactile
E) electrical
ANSWER:A

12) What type of signal is brief and can work at night or among obstructions? 
A) olfactory
B) visual
C) auditory
D) tactile
E) electrical
ANSWER: C

13) What type ofsignal is fast and requires daylight with no obstructions?

A) olfactory
B) visual
C) auditory
D) tactile
E) electrical
ANSWER: B
Which of the following can contribute to the development of cancer?
random spontaneous mutations
transposition
mutations caused by X-rays
chromosome translocations
all of the above
ANSWER: E (ALL OF THE ABOVE)
The incidence of cancer increases dramaticallyin older humans because
as we age, normal cell division inhibitors cease to function.
proteasomes become more active with age.
tumor-suppressor genes are no longer able to repair damaged DNA.
the Ras protein is more likely to be hyperactive after age sixty.
the longer we live, the more mutations we accumulate.
ANSWER: E (THE LONGER WE LIVE, THE MORE MUTATIONS WE ACCUMULATE)

22) If you wereto observe the activity of methylated DNA, you would expect it to
A) be replicating nearly continuously.
B) be unwinding in preparation for protein synthesis.
C) have turned off or slowed down the process of transcription.
D) be very actively transcribed and translated.
E) induce protein synthesis by not allowing repressors to bind to it.
ANSWER: C



4. Muscle cells and nervecells in one species of animal owe their differences in structure to
a. | having different genes. |
b. | having different chromosomes. |
c. | using different genetic codes. |
d. | differential gene expression. |
e. | having unique ribosomes. |
ANSWER: D

1) What does the operon model attempt to explain?
A) the coordinated control of gene expression in bacteria
B) bacterial resistanceto antibiotics
C) how genes move between homologous regions of DNA
D) the mechanism of viral attachment to a host cell
E) horizontal transmission of plant viruses
ANSWER: A
It became apparent to Watson and Crick, after completion of their model, that the DNA molecule could carry a vast amount of hereditary information in its _____. (p. 292) |
| sequence of bases |
| sugar-phosphate...
tracking img