Tareas

Solo disponible en BuenasTareas
  • Páginas : 7 (1715 palabras )
  • Descarga(s) : 0
  • Publicado : 2 de septiembre de 2010
Leer documento completo
Vista previa del texto
SS501 (pronounced as Double-S 501 or Deo Beul E Seu Oh Gong Il in Korean) is a South Korean boy band under management of Daesung Entertainment, also known as DSP Entertainment. The name of the band is a combination of the alphabet and numbers that have special meanings in them. The first “S” stands for “Super”. The second “S” is an abbreviation for "Star". The number 5, 0, and 1 means "fivemembers united as one forever"
SS501 (pronunciado Double-S 501 o Deo Beul E Seu Oh Gong Il) es un grupo surcoreano de música pop integrado por cinco chicos bajo la dirección de Daesung Entertainment. El nombre de la banda es una combinación del alfabeto y números que tienen un significado especial en ellos. La primera "S" es por "Super", la segunda "S" una abreviación para "Star". Los números 5,0 y 1significan "cinco miembros unidos como uno para siempre"

Members
[edit] Hyun Joong
* Birth name: Kim Hyun Joong (Hangul: 김현중)
* Position: Leader, Vocalist, Rapper
* Birth date: June 6, 1986 (1986-06-06) (age 24)
Kim Hyun Joong (born June 6, 1986) is a South Korean actor and singer. He is the leader of popular boyband SS501 and a prominent style icon in Korea, winning multiple iconawards. Kim gained widespread popularity beyond Asia for his role as Yoon Ji Hoo in the 2008 smash hit drama series Boys Over Flowers.
|
Biography
Kim Hyun Joong debuted as the leader of SS501 in 2005. They also appeared in MNet's "Idol World" in 2007, which showed SS501 doing various missions in Japan.
He joined the cast of MBC variety reality show We Got Married on May 11, 2008, withHwang Bo, who is 6 years his senior. They achieved high popularity acting as a newlywed couple. Due to his appearance on We Got Married, he was cast in the Korean version of Hana Yori Dango as one of the members of the famous F4. Known as the "Lettuce Couple", Kim and Hwang Bo went on to win MBC's Best Couple Award. The couple made their official exit from We Got Married on December 14, 2008 due toscheduling conflicts presented by Boys Over Flowers.
In the hit drama series, Boys Over Flowers, he plays Yoon Ji Hoo. The series was a huge media and ratings sensation in Korea during its run from January to March 2009, garnering a huge amount of popularity for the entertainer. The series was not only a hit in Korea, but all around Asia as well. This includes Taiwan and the Southeast Asiancountries of Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines amongst others as well as in Japan and in North America were it was released on DVD with English subtitles.
Along with his groupmates, Kim is preparing SS501's new Korean album, for which each member will be doing a solo.
Their Asia Concert Tour began in mid-August 2009 in Seoul at the Olympic Park. They continued their tour in Shanghai, Taipei, Bangkokbefore returning to returning to Seoul for a closing encore concert. They staged two concerts for the encore closure on the 27th Feb and 28th Feb 2010 respectively.
On September 2009, during promotions in Japan for Boys Over Flowers, Kim Hyun Joong was diagnosed with H1N1.[1] While recovering from H1N1, Kim Hyun Joong could not attend Seoul's International Drama Awards. To accept the award on hisbehalf, his members of SS501 were present for the award show. He recovered from H1N1 and was discharged on September 15, 2009.
Kim has also been the spokesperson for cosmetics brand, Tony Moly, an established company with numerous branches across Korea and Asia, including Taiwan and Hong Kong.
In April 2010, Kim Hyun Joong appeared opposite Jung Ryeo Won in the music video for Korean SingerGummy's new song As A Man (남자라서).
On June 19 2010, Kim Hyun Joong will be appearing at an upcoming concert in the Philippines along side with BEAST, performing solo without his band members.
[edit] Young Saeng
* Birth name: Heo Young Saeng (Hangul: 허영생)
* Position: Main Vocalist
* Birth date: November 3, 1986 (1986-11-03) (age 23)
*
[edit] Kyu Jong
* Birth name: Kim Kyu Jong...
tracking img